CLA-2-10:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Dilaila Tejada
Transnational Foods, Inc.
1110 Brickell Ave., #808
Miami, FL 33131

RE: The tariff classification of brown rice from Uruguay or Brazil.

Dear Ms. Tejada:

In your letter dated September 26, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A 32-oz plastic bag said to contain “Pampa”®-brand parboiled whole-grain brown rice was submitted as a sample for our examination. As there is no indication on the packaging or in your correspondence that the rice is of the Basmati type, we are assuming for the purposes of this ruling that it is not. A report by the New York CBP Laboratory confirms that the sample consists of parboiled brown rice. Cooking instructions on the package indicate that the rice should be boiled in water for approximately 35 minutes, then removed from heat and allowed to stand (covered) 5 minutes before serving.

The applicable subheading for the above-described product will be 1006.20.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for rice: husked (brown) rice: other: long grain. The rate of duty will be 2.1 cents per kilogram.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

These goods may be subject to regulations or restrictions administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Division (APHIS). You may contact this agency regarding possible applicable regulations at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture APHIS Plant Protection and Quarantine Permit Unit 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737-1236 Telephone number: 877-770-5990

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division